Competitors' Profile

 

Name: Haley Kong
Home: Hillsborough, CA
Date of Birth: October 14, 1993 Other Sports Played: Cross Country
Height: 5' 3" Hobbies: collecting pressed pennies, traveling to foreign countries, playing the piano and french horn, gardening, baking, reading manga and attending musicals
Weight: 97 lbs Favorite Foods: sushi, spaghetti, pizza, ramen and Chinese food
Birthplace: San Mateo, CA Precompetition Meal: noodles
Coaches: Master Merrill Jung, Master Thomas Mar and Master David Mangonon Favorite Athletes: Shawn Johnson and Kerri Strug
Dojang: Korean Martial Arts Center Favorite Movies: "Transformers", "White Chicks", "Lion King", "Indiana Jones" and "Toy Story 3"
School: San Mateo H.S. (San Mateo, CA) Favorite Music: All Types
Year of Graduation: 2011 Favorite place visited for competition: Netherlands

Major Competition Results:

2012 World University Taekwondo Championship Team Member (Fly)
2012 National Collegiate Taekwondo Association Freshman Athlete of the Year
2012 Collegiate Nationals (Fly) - Gold
2012 Collegiate Nationals - poomse - Gold

2011 AAU Taekwondo Senior National Team Captain
2011 USAT Senior Nat'l ( Fin ) Gold
2011 Chris Canning Award
2011 AAU Costa Rica Open ( Fin ) Gold
2011 USAT Athlete of the Month ( July )
2011 AAU Sullivan Award-Runner-Up
2011 AAU TKD Leadership Award

2010 USAT All American
2010 USAT Junior National Team Member (Jr. Bantam)
2010 USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Bantam): GOLD
2010 Spanish Open (Jr. Bantam): Quarterfinals
2010 USAT Fresno National Qualifier (Sr. Fin): BRONZE
2010 Junior World Championships (Jr. Bantam): Round of 32
-lost to Yaoye Song (CHN), 7-3, in Rd. of 32
2010 USAT Junior World Team Member (Jr. Bantam)
2010 USAT Junior World Team Trials (Jr. Bantam): 1st
2010 AAU Junior National Team Member (Jr. Bantam)

2009 Junior World Championships Team Trials Open Qualifier (Jr. Bantam): 3rd
2009 Junior Pan Ams (Jr. Fly): Quarterfinals
2009 AAU Junior National Team Trials: 1st
2009 USAT Junior National Team Member (Jr. Fly)
2009 USAT Junior National Team Trials (Jr. Fly): 1st
2009 USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Fly): SILVER
2009 USAT San Jose National Qualifier (Sr. Fin): GOLD
2009 USAT San Jose National Qualifier (Jr. Fly): GOLD
2009 Dutch Open (Jr. Fly): SILVER
2009 U.S. Open (Jr. Fly): SILVER
2009 AAU Junior National Team Member

2008 AAU Nationals (Jr. Fly): GOLD
2008 AAU National Qualifier (Jr. Fly): GOLD
2008 USAT York National Qualifier (Jr. Fly): GOLD
2008 USAT York National Qualifier (Jr. Poomsae): GOLD
2008 USAT York National Qualifier (Sr. Fin): SILVER
2008 USAT York National Qualifier (Sr. Poomsae): BRONZE
2008 California State Championships (Jr. Bantam): BRONZE
2008 California State Championships (Sr. Fin): BRONZE
2008 U.S. Open (Sr. Poomsae): BRONZE

2007 USAT Junior National Team Trials (Jr. Fly): 3rd
2007 USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Fly): SILVER
2007 USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Poomsae): SILVER
2007 AAU National Qualifier (Jr. Fly): GOLD
2007 USAT Portland National Qualifier (Jr. Fly): BRONZE
2007 USAT Portland National Qualifier (Jr. Poomsae): GOLD

2006 USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Poomsae): GOLD
2006 USAT Portland National Qualifier (12-13 Bantam): GOLD
2006 USAT Portland National Qualifier (12-13 Poomsae): SILVER

last updated 12/2/11

 


 

Name: Mark Formalejo Jr
Home: San Francisco, CA
Date of Birth: February 14, 1995 Other Sports Played: Wrestling
Height: 5' 8" Hobbies: Hanging out with friends and family, playing video games, running,
singing, dancing, biking, and listening to music.
Weight: 121 lbs Favorite Foods: Filipino and Japanese
Birthplace: San Francisco, CA Precompetition Meal: Pasta
Coaches: Master Merrill Jung, Master Thomas Mar and Master David Mangonon Favorite Athletes: Manny Pacquiao, Mchael Jordan, Jerry Rice, Tim Lincecum, and
Cody F. Aguirre.
Dojang: Korean Martial Arts Center Favorite Movies: Space Jam, Harry Potter 1-7, Transformers 1-3, Ong Bak 1-2, and
Grown Ups.
School: El Camino High School Favorite Music: Everything
Year of Graduation: 2013 Favorite place visited for competition: Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Team Trials) and Orlando, FL

Major Competition Results:

2011 Jr. Feather Weight AAU Team Member
2011 AAU Team Trials Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Sparring) - 1ST
2011 AAU Jr. Olympics Austin, TX (Sparring) - BRONZE
2011 AAU CA State Championships SFSU (Sparring) - BRONZE
2011 USAT CA State Championship Carson, CA (Sparring) - SILVER

2010 USAT Jr. Olympics Orlando, FL (Sparring - Grassroots) - 1-1 lost 2nd round
2010 USAT National Qualifer Fresno, CA (Sparring) - lost 1st round
2010 U.S. Open Las Vegas, NV (Sparring) – lost 1st round

2009 Saint Mary’s Tournament (Sparring) - GOLD
2009 AAU SFSU Friendship Tournament (Sparring) - GOLD
2009 USAT National Qualifer San Jose, CA (Jr. Poomsae / Sparring) - BRONZE / lost 1st round
2009 Santa Cruz Open 12-13 Red/Black Belt (Sparring) - SILVER
2009 USAT Jr. Olympics Detroit, MI 12-13 Red Belt (Jr. Poomsae) -  GOLD
2009 National Qualifier York, PA 12-13 Red belt (Jr. Poomsae / Sparring) - 2x GOLD

2008 CA State Qualifier 12-13 Blue Belt (Jr. Poomsae / Sparring) -  SILVER / GOLD
2008 Golden Gate Open 12-13 Blue Belt (Jr. Poomsae / Sparring) - 2x GOLD
2008 Saint Mary’s Tournament 12-13 Blue Belt (Jr. Poomsae / Sparring) - 2x GOLD

2007 SFSU Friendship Tournament 12-13 Green Belt (Jr. Poomsae / Sparring) - 2x GOLD
2007 USAT Jr. Olympics San Jose, CA 12-13 Yellow Belt (Jr. Poomsae / Sparring) - 3x GOLD

last updated 1/16/2012

 


 

Name: Loren Louie
Home: San Bruno, CA
Date of Birth: March 20, 1995 Other Sports Played: Badminton
Height: 5' 3" Hobbies: Drawing, swimming, listening to music, watching Broadway musicals and plays.
Weight: 120 lbs Favorite Foods: Sushi, pasta and sandwiches
Birthplace: San Francisco, CA Precompetition Meal: Spaghetti
Coaches: Master Merrill Jung, Master Thomas Mar and Master David Mangonon Favorite Athletes: Lyoto Machida and Jake Shields
Dojang: Korean Martial Arts Center Favorite Movies: Grown Ups and Transformers
School: South San Francisco High Favorite Music: Indie and Alternative Rock
Year of Graduation: 2013 Favorite place visited for competition: Orlando Florida

Major Competition Results:


2010 AAU SF State National Qualifier: Silver
2010 USAT Fresno National Qualifier: Gold (Exhibition match)
2010 AAU Ft.Lauderdale National Championships: Silver
2010 USAT Orlando Junior Olympics: Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

News


 

 

 

Cheap Web Hosting | Dedicated Hosting | Ecommerce Web Hosting | Affilliates